Comparison

n8n vs Zapier 2026: €20 or $129 for the Same Workflow?

Zapier has 9,000+ apps and the easiest builder; n8n charges per full execution and can be self-hosted. The cost gap, agents, data control and who should pick.

Verdict: n8n wins·Updated Oct 1, 2026·by EdGrows

On paper n8n and Zapier do the same job: when something happens in one app, do something in others. In practice they are built for different people and charge in very different ways, and the gap in price is large enough that it should be the first thing you check.

A $129 workflow that costs €20

Take a 10-step workflow that runs 1,000 times a month, such as routing each new lead through enrichment, a CRM, a spreadsheet and two notifications.

Zapiern8n Cloudn8n self-hosted
How usage is countedTasks: each action step, trigger freeExecutions: each full runNot counted
Usage a monthAbout 9,000 tasks1,000 executions1,000 runs
Plan neededProfessional with 10,000 tasksStarter with 2,500 executionsCommunity Edition
Price billed yearly$129 a month€20 a monthServer cost only

Zapier and n8n pricing pages, checked October 1, 2026; n8n prices are shown in euros.

The longer the workflow and the more it loops, the wider the gap: every extra step adds Zapier tasks, while n8n still counts one execution per run. AI steps make it wider again, because Zapier's 2026 pricing counts AI steps, code and MCP calls from the same task pool, with heavier models using more tasks per action. Simple two-step automations are where Zapier's pricing is fair, and its free plan covers 100 tasks a month.

9,000 apps against code and HTTP

Zapier's biggest advantage is its catalog: over 9,000 apps, including niche industry software, with triggers and actions that work without touching an API. For a business whose stack includes a rare tool, that can settle the question before price is considered.

n8n connects to hundreds of services natively and to anything else through HTTP requests, webhooks and code steps in JavaScript or Python. That covers almost any API, but someone has to read the documentation and map the data. Teams with a developer rarely miss Zapier's catalog; teams without one often do.

Agents and MCP in each

Both have moved into AI agents. n8n's AI Agent node gives a model tools and memory inside a workflow, with every step traceable on the canvas, human approval before tool calls, evaluations to test outputs, and MCP support in both directions. Zapier sells Agents as an add-on, free for 400 activities a month and $33.33 a month billed yearly for 1,500, and its MCP server lets assistants such as Claude or ChatGPT act across all 9,000+ apps, with each action counted as tasks.

n8n suits teams building agents as software, with testing and observability. Zapier suits teams that want an assistant to take actions in business apps without building anything.

Running it yourself

Zapier is cloud-only. n8n can run on your own servers, with the free Community Edition for internal use under its Sustainable Use License and paid self-hosted plans adding SSO, environments and Git-based version control. For companies with data that cannot leave their network, or that want fixed infrastructure costs at high volume, that option often decides the matter.

The trade-off is operational work: someone has to run updates, backups and monitoring. n8n Cloud removes that, but caps executions per month, and over the cap new executions fail immediately rather than queuing, so size the plan with headroom.

Who builds the automations

The deciding question is often the team. Zapier's linear builder lets a marketer or office manager connect apps in minutes, and its templates and Copilot help non-technical users start. n8n's canvas assumes comfort with JSON, expressions and sometimes code, and debugging means reading data structures. A company where business users build their own automations will usually be happier on Zapier, even at a higher price. A company where engineers or technical operations staff own automation will usually be happier, and spend less, on n8n.

Verdict

If youChooseWhy
Have engineers or technical ops owning automationn8nPer-execution pricing, code, self-hosting
Run long, looping or AI-heavy workflowsn8nOne execution per run, however many steps
Need data to stay on your infrastructuren8nFree self-hosted Community Edition
Rely on niche apps only Zapier connectsZapier9,000+ apps
Want business users building automations themselvesZapierThe simplest builder
Want an assistant acting in many business appsZapierZapier MCP and Agents

n8n takes the verdict because the cost difference is large and grows with every step, and its agent tooling and self-hosting suit how technical teams build in 2026. Zapier remains the right choice for non-technical teams and for stacks built on apps only it supports. Make sits between the two, with a visual builder and lower prices than Zapier; see n8n vs Make and Zapier vs Make.

Try n8n free Try Zapier free

n8n vs Zapier: frequently asked questions

Is n8n or Zapier better?

n8n for technical teams: it charges per full workflow execution rather than per step, supports code and self-hosting, and costs a fraction of Zapier for multi-step or AI-heavy workflows. Zapier for non-technical teams and for stacks that rely on niche apps, since it connects over 9,000 apps with the simplest builder in the category.

Is n8n cheaper than Zapier?

By a wide margin for anything beyond simple automations. A 10-step workflow that runs 1,000 times a month needs about 9,000 Zapier tasks, which costs $129 a month on Professional billed yearly, while n8n counts 1,000 executions, covered by its €20 Starter plan. Self-hosted n8n costs only the server.

Is n8n like Zapier?

Both connect apps with triggers and actions, but they are built for different people. Zapier is a linear, no-code builder for business users with the largest app catalog. n8n is a node-based canvas for technical users, with code steps, branching, AI agent nodes and the option to run it on your own servers.

Is n8n or Zapier better for beginners?

Zapier. Its step-by-step builder, templates and Copilot let someone with no technical background connect apps in minutes, and the free plan covers 100 tasks a month for practice. n8n rewards learning JSON and expressions and is the better long-term home for people willing to put in that time.

Which is better for AI agents, n8n or Zapier?

n8n gives builders more control: AI Agent nodes, MCP server and client support, human approval before tool calls, evaluations and tracing. Zapier offers Agents as an add-on, free for 400 activities a month or $33.33 a month billed yearly for 1,500, plus Zapier MCP, which lets assistants like Claude act across its 9,000+ apps.

Can I self-host Zapier?

No. Zapier is cloud-only. n8n's Community Edition can be self-hosted for free under its Sustainable Use License, and paid self-hosted plans add SSO, environments and Git. Teams with data that must stay inside their own network usually choose n8n for that reason.

Can I use n8n and Zapier together?

Yes, and some teams do: business users keep simple automations in Zapier, while engineers run heavy, high-volume or sensitive workflows in n8n. The two can hand off to each other through webhooks, though most teams eventually consolidate to save money and reduce maintenance.