Instantly is a cold email platform built around unlimited sending accounts and warm-up, with a lead database, AI agents and a CRM sold alongside. Outreach plans are priced by volume, not by user. Growth costs $47 a month, or $37.60 billed yearly, for 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts. Hypergrowth costs $97, or $77.60 yearly, for 100,000 emails and 25,000 contacts. Light Speed costs $358, or $286.30 yearly, for 500,000 emails. Every plan connects and warms up unlimited email accounts. Lead data is a separate subscription, with credit plans from $37.60 a month on yearly billing for access to a database of more than 450 million B2B contacts.
✓Best for: Agencies, founders and sales teams that send cold email at volume from many inboxes
✗Skip if: Your outreach runs mainly through LinkedIn and calls, or you need a full CRM more than a sending engine
This analysis is based on documentation, public user reports, and vendor materials — not yet on our own hands-on testing. How we rate
Instantly AI homepage, captured Oct 5, 2026.
Instantly built its business on one idea: cold email works best when it's spread across many inboxes, so charge for volume, not for mailboxes. Every plan connects and warms up as many sending accounts as you like. What you pay for is how many emails you send and how many contacts you upload.
Around that engine Instantly has added a lead database, AI agents that research leads and write replies, a CRM and website visitor identification. Those come as separate plans, so the full bill depends on how much of the platform you use.
Outreach plans
Outreach plans with monthly billing, October 5, 2026. Yearly billing lowers each price by about 20%.
Growth
Hypergrowth
Light Speed
Enterprise
Billed monthly
$47
$97
$358
Custom
Billed yearly, per month
$37.60
$77.60
$286.30
Custom
Emails a month
5,000
100,000
500,000
500,000 or more
Uploaded contacts
1,000
25,000
100,000
100,000 or more
Email accounts and warm-up
Unlimited
Unlimited
Unlimited
Unlimited
Support
Chat
Premium live support
Premium live support
Private deliverability network
Light Speed adds what Instantly calls its SISR system, and Enterprise adds a private deliverability network. Growth is enough to test a campaign or two. Hypergrowth is the plan built for daily sending, where the volume and contact limits stop getting in the way.
Lead credits, a separate subscription
Lead data has its own plans on the pricing page's Instantly Credits tab. Growth costs $37.60 a month on yearly billing for 1,500 to 2,000 credits, Supersonic $87.30 for 5,000 to 7,500 and Hyper Credits $177.30 for 10,000 or more, with Enterprise above 200,000. Credits search a database of more than 450 million B2B contacts. They also cover waterfall email enrichment across five or more providers and a web researcher agent.
The credit plans also include an AI email writer, access to models from OpenAI, Anthropic and others, and the option to use your own LLM API key. If you already buy contact data elsewhere, you can skip the credit plans and upload your own lists.
Why unlimited inboxes matter
Sending thousands of cold emails from one address is the fastest way into spam folders. The standard practice is to spread sending across many accounts on secondary domains, each sending a modest number of emails a day after a warm-up period. Tools that charge per mailbox make that expensive. Instantly doesn't, which is the main reason agencies and outbound teams choose it.
Unlimited accounts aren't a licence to send carelessly. Deliverability still depends on clean lists, sensible daily limits per inbox and messages people actually want to read. Instantly's verification, bounce detection and reputation protection help, but they can't rescue a bad list.
AI agents and the rest of the platform
Instantly now sells itself as an AI sales engine. Its agents find leads and write emails, and separate agents handle replies or act as an AI BDR. The platform also includes a unified inbox for replies, a CRM, website visitor identification and an API with webhooks. The homepage demo, where you type a request to build a lead list or create a reply agent, shows where the company is heading.
Who should look elsewhere
If most of your outreach happens on LinkedIn or by phone, an email-first tool works against you. Lemlist builds those channels into its sequences, though its Multichannel plan is priced per user. Teams that want contact data and sequences under one seat price can look at Apollo, from $49 a seat billed yearly. Agencies running outreach for many clients should check Smartlead, whose top plan includes client workspaces and private servers. Clay is for building enrichment workflows rather than sending. The AI sales tools guide covers the whole category.
If none of that describes you, price out Hypergrowth first. At $77.60 a month on yearly billing, it covers 100,000 emails with nothing charged per inbox or per seat.
Frequently Asked Questions about Instantly AI
What do Instantly's outreach plans cost?
Outreach plans cost $47 a month for Growth, $97 for Hypergrowth and $358 for Light Speed, or $37.60, $77.60 and $286.30 a month billed yearly. Enterprise is priced on request. Lead credits are a separate subscription, starting at $37.60 a month on yearly billing.
Does Instantly charge per user?
No. Outreach plans are priced by sending volume and uploaded contacts, and every plan includes unlimited email accounts and unlimited warm-up. That's why agencies running many inboxes often choose it.
What are Instantly credits?
Credits pay for lead data: searching a database of more than 450 million B2B contacts, enriching profiles and finding work emails through several providers. They're sold separately from the outreach plans, from 1,500 to 2,000 credits a month on the cheapest credit plan up to 200,000 or more on Enterprise.
Instantly or Smartlead?
Both are built for high-volume cold email with unlimited inboxes. Instantly's cheapest plan costs $47 a month and sells lead data and AI agents as add-on plans, while Smartlead starts at $39 with stricter limits on its Base plan and stronger agency features higher up. Compare the volume you actually need, since both price mainly by emails per month.